Sunday, February 3, 2019

Two Gideons



TWO GIDEON GIBSONS

There were two Gideon Gibsons of record on the Pee Dee River in South Carolina.  One was shot dead by his nephew in 1781 and the other left South Carolina in 1781 and died in Mississippi in 1792. 

They both cannot be sons of Gideon Gibson Sr. 

In 1781 there were two old men on the Pee Dee River in South Carolina named Gideon Gibson, this is proved by the fact that Gideon Gibson was shot dead by his nephew in 1781.

From the HISTORY OF THE CHERAWS by GREGG



It is highly unlikely this Gideon Gibson is the same man, father of Reuben, mentioned here as this Gideon and his son Reuben are found in Natchez, Mississippi records in 1792. 

THE REGISTER BOOK  FOR THE  PARISH PRINCE FREDERICK WINYAW 

Born October 8^^ 1752 Baptized May 29''^ 1753
Gibson Ruben Son of Giddian Gibson and Martha his Wife Born

Gideon Gibson lived on the Pee Dee River, he had sons besides Reuben, David and Randall. Gideon removed to Natchez, Mississippi by October of 1781.

The first record of a GIBEON GIBSON in Mississippi is his petition to the Natchez Court 16 Oct 1781 seeking payment for his work from his deceased employers' estate. He bought 630 acres on St. Catherine's Creek from John Ferguson on 17 Jan 1783
In 1792, he set out to distribute  his property  to his sons living in the Natchez District. Ruben, Randal, David.

Natchez Court Records;
p44 - Gideon Gibson to his son, REUBEN GIBSON, all cattle and horses belonging to me marked "B.B.: for 100$ in hand paid.  12 Nov 1792  - Both signed
 P45  - 12 Nov 1792 Gideon Gibson to my son, Randall Gibson, 335 arpents, 6 miles from this Post, by Richard Harrison, Doctor McCabe and John Foster, for 400$ in hand paid.  Gideon (X) Gibson Randall Gibson
 p45- November  12 1792 Gideon Gibson to son, David Gibson, a negro boy, "Harry"< aged 8 for 150$ in hand paid. Gideon (X)Gibson 
p47 - Gideon Gibson to son, David Gibson, 500 arpents on a branch of St Catherine's Creek .... Gideon (x) Gibson, David Gibson.

And this is the obituary of David Gibson, son of Gideon Gibson of the Pee Dee River. 
Gibson, David, 
Jefferson Co., Miss., Dec. 12, te. 57. 
He was born in (the now) Marion District, S. C., and remembered well the firing of cannon and ringing of bells when the declaration of July, 1776, was promulgated in the district ; also many incidents connected with the early struggle that followed, in his native state, in which his family, father, brothers, and uncles participated. After the fall of Charlestown, they removed to East Tennessee, and spent a year. His descendants and connections are very numerous from South Carolina to California, and are, and have been, among our most useful citizens, comprising men of all honorable callings, preachers, teachers, learned professions, legislators, planters, and merchants. He was remarkable for the urbanity and dignity of his manners ; the perfect integrity and uprightness of his daily walk and conversation; for the preservation and active use of his phvsical strength and mental faculties to within a few days of his death; but more than all was he remarkable for being a living exemplification of that fiiith on which the hope of a happy immortality beyond the grave is founded. 
[(Source: Annual obituary notices of eminent people of the United States in 1858)

And this is the story of 15 year old Randall Gibson leaving South Carolina in 1781 coming over the mountains to East Tennessee and by flatboat traveled to Natchez, Mississippi by Rev. John G. Jones;

...from memory and a few scraps of memoranda, what little I know of these three leading Gibson families. First; the parents of Rev. Randall Gibson came to the Natchez county (as it was then called), about 1781. In order to avoid the hostile Indians in what is now Western Georgia and Eastern Alabama, immigrants from the Carolinas traveled over land to the Holston River in East Tennessee, where they built family boats and descended the Holston and Tennessee Rivers, etc. Randall Gibson was then about fifteen years old, and I have heard him relate this fact in connection with an attack made on their boat by hostile Cherokee Indians. 
 See Link for Rev. John G. Jones ( http://www.historical-melungeons.com/tobias.html )

That should, it seems, prove that there were two Gideon Gibsons on the Pee Dee River if one Gideon Gibson was shot dead by his nephew in 1781 and one Gideon Gibson in 1781 left South Carolina and died 1792 in Mississippi.   

The above Randall Gibson had a son Tobias Gibson who was the father of General Randall Lee Gibson, who has been the subject of 'blurred racial lines' or the latest AWARD WINNING book by Daniel J. Sharfstein of Randall's SECRET JOURNEY FROM BLACK TO WHITE used to write his biography at Wikipedia.  Most people know better than use Wikipedia as a source but Sharfstein is associate professor of law at Vanderbuilt, graduate of Harvard and Yale, I mean this guy has credentials but he is by no means a genealogist, not even a bad one.

From THE INVISIBLE LINE this is the SUPPOSED GIBSON FAMILY TREE of Gideon Gibson, ancestor of General Randall Lee Gibson. 


 
Gideon Gibson born about 1695-1700 married to Mary Browne was not the son of Hubbard Gibson or Gibby Gibson.  Hubbard and his son's Edward and Hubbard Jr., with daughter Mary sold the land of Hubbard's deceased son John Gibson who apparently died with no heirs. There is no mention of Gideon Gibson on this deed. Gibby Gibson left a will and named sons Gilbert, Edward and George, no Gideon Gibson.
Of course to prove this family was black Gideon has to descend from Elizabeth Chavis. There is nothing in the record of Elizabeth Chavis and her son Gibson Gibson that implies his race, nor is the Gibson DNA Sub Saharan.  





Randall Lee Gibson and his siblings were in their 40s when their father Tobias Gibson died. Tobias' grandfather was Gideon Gibson of the Pee Dee. Their family history says his father was John Gibson, not Gideon Gibson



Saturday, January 19, 2019

The Portuguese People



 THEY SAID THEY WERE PORTUGUESE 

Over and over again throughout time they said they were Portuguese, hundreds of years they said they were Portuguese. They said they mixed with the Indians, the Whites and the Blacks yet we still find authors writing they weren't really Portuguese, they 'were hiding their ancestry,' well what ancestry were they hiding? They were really French? German? Russians? This article from the 1940 newspaper is quoting "a Melungeon" who once again, almost a hundred years later, tells their legend. They were Portuguese Indians.

In 1848 the journalist visiting Vardy Valley wrote;

"The legend of their history, which they carefully preserve, is this. A great many years ago, these mountains were settled by a society of Portuguese Adventurers, men and women--who came from the long-shore parts of Virginia, that they might be freed from the restraints and drawbacks imposed on them by any form of government. These people made themselves friendly with the Indians and freed, as they were from every kind of social government, they uprooted all conventional forms of society and lived in a delightful Utopia of their own creation.....These intermixed with the Indians, and subsequently their descendants (after the advances of the whites into this part of the state) with the negros and the whites, thus forming the present race of Melungens.
And so it went for the next hundred years, anyone who came and asked were told "they were Portuguese Indians." In 1918 Joseph G. Rhea, wrote to his niece, Martha Collins; 

 "Now about the Collins boys, I knew when I was a boy Navarrh, or as he was called, "Vardy" Collins was a fine old patriarch, said to be of Portuguese Nationality coming to this country with De Soto - he settled on Black water Creek and owned Vardy Mineral Spring-I  was at his home often with other boys, his grandsons...."

 Were the Portuguese with deSoto? Yes, one entire ship was given to the Portuguese sailors. Did they mix with the Indians?  Yes.  Every town they went to they 'chose a number of Native ladies to accompany them' and I'm sure it wasn't just to cook and clean for them. These Native  women who accompanied the Portuguese and the Spanish, Genoans, slaves, etc., in 1540 bore sons with European DNA and yet with this knowledge today we have 'studies' showing DNA PROVES they were Jewish, DNA that PROVES they were from the Middle East and the latest DNA study that PROVES they were African men who mated with English women, and they can't possibly be Indians because they don't have the Native DNA.  This last study I know personally the researchers had knowledge of this pre-contact  It isn't a maybe, might have been or a theory.  It is a fact the Portuguese were here in 1540 with deSoto and mixed with the Indians. 

FROM THE DESOTO JOURNALS
  • The Portuguese left Elvas on the 15th of January. They reached Seville on St. Sebastian's eve and went to the governor's lodging. They entered the patio upon which looked some balconies where he was. He looked down and went to meet them at the stairs where they went up to the balconies. When they were up, he ordered chairs to be given them so that they might be seated. Andre de Vasconcelos told him who he and the other Portuguese were and how they had all come to accompany him and to serve him on his voyage......
  • In the month of April, of the year 1538, the adelantado delivered the ships over to the captains who were to go in them. He took a new and good sailing ship for himself and gave one to Andre de Vasconcelos, in which the Portuguese went.  
 
  • They captured a hundred head, among Indian men and women. Of the latter, there, as well as in any other part where forays were made, the captain selected one or two for the governor and the others were divided among themselves and those who went with them.
  • As soon as the governor had crossed the stream, he found a village called Achese a short distance on. Although the Indians had never heard of Christians they plunged into a river. A few Indians, men and women, were seized,
  • At the time of his departure, because of the importunity of some who wished more than was proper, he asked the cacique for thirty Indian women as slaves.....The Indians gave the governor thirty Indian women and the necessary tamemes [for DeSoto's men to wed then populate his planned settlement at Mobile Bay].

Here we are a hundred years after Vardy Collins told the journalist the "Legend of the Melungeons" and the "Melungeons remain a Tennessee Mystery"  -- why -- because they cannot possibly be Portuguese? In another twenty plus years it will be  two hundred years that any researcher, amateur or professional, WILL find there has never been a mystery ---  It was told in the journal of "A Gentleman of Elvas," a Portuguese officer with Hernando de Soto, wrote about DeSoto's Expedition in 1557 found here  










This map shows the town of Ylasi/Ilapi on the Pee Dee River, it was visited by the people who came with deAyllon in 1526, deSoto in 1540 and Pardo in 1570. The Pee Dee river, the home of the Melungeons.  Won't you help spread the word, the mystery has been solved! 
 ( The Forgotten Centuries - Charles Hudson) "At Aracuchi, Pardo decided to divide his force, sending half on to Cofitachequi, while the other half traveled to Ylasi.  Ylasi is clearly the same town as deSoto's Ilapi."